EN

Privacy Policy

The Collinstar Capital collects personal information from Members, non-members (including existing and prospective customers), students, suppliers, contractors, consultants and prospective employees, and other individuals for the purposes listed in section 3 below.

1. The kind of personal information that Collinstar collects

The kind of personal information that Collinstar will collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which that information is collected. It may include:

  • your name, date of birth and gender;
  • contact details (your address, email, phone and facsimile details);
  • current and former employment details, including the name of your employer, your position with that employer, the duration of your employment and your management experience;
  • education and qualifications;
  • skills and areas of interest (professional and otherwise);
  • other professional memberships;
  • career intentions;
  • your IP addresses and the dates and times of visits to Collinstar's websites; and
  • any other personal information which will enable AIM to process your application for membership.
  • Survey information and data from events you attend or subscribe to
  • Bring your own device (BYOD) data from computers, laptops, tablets and phones you may bring to Collinstar venues, Collinstar events and use to access Collinstar wireless provided network facilities
  • Website data from Collinstar  websites and websites you access whilst using AIM internet and wireless network services at Collinstar venues or Collinstar events.

When enrolling into accredited programs Collinstar  is obligated to obtain Australian Vocational Education and Training Management of Information Statistical Standard data which includes:

  • whether you are Aboriginal or a Torres Strait Islander; and
  • whether you have a disability.

2. How Collinstar collects personal information

Collinstar usually collects personal information through:

  • its national and state office websites, including through online enquiry forms and cookies;
  • applications for membership;
  • enrolment, registration and attendance at event or training sessions;
  • the provision of customer service and support, including dealings you may have with an AIM Client Services Officer;
  • requests for brochures, to join a mailing list or to be contacted for further information about AIM's services;
  • responses to surveys or research conducted by Collinstar  or on Collinstar 's behalf;
  • social media and other external websites; and
  • employment applications.

3. Use and disclosure of personal information

Collinstar 's main purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information are the following:

  • to process and approve applications for membership with Collinstar ;
  • facilitate course and seminar enrolments;
  • transactions including for the payment of services and Collinstar  materials;
  • library services and book sales;
  • venue hire;
  • third party training which occurs on Collinstar 's premises;
  • improve and develop Collinstar 's products and services to you and other clients of Collinstar ;
  • measure consumer interest in Collinstar 's services;
  • marketing and promotional purposes including to inform you of other Collinstar  products and services, journal publications and generally promote Collinstar memberships, events and training.
  • any consulting services you may request;
  • reporting to various government departments for the purposes of statistical analysis, records of qualifications/statements of attainment issued and to meet the requirements of training funding agreements.
  • student support services;
  • share curriculum information with facilitators and assessors to deliver training and qualifications;
  • access to online systems

4. Accessing and correcting the information AIM keeps about you

You may at any time request access to the information that AIM has collected from you. AIM prefers that this request be in writing. All enquiries should made by contacting AIM in one of the ways below:

Email:  info@collinstar.com
Phone: 1300 686 668
In Writing: Privacy Officer, Suite502,Level 5, 190 Queen st, VIC

Collinstar  may require that you provide sufficient identification before allowing you to access the personal information held about you. If Collinstar is required or authorised by law to do so, it may refuse to provide you with access to this information.

Collinstar  may charge a fee for you to access your personal information held. If so, Collinstar  will advise the amount of that fee once your request for access is assessed, and may require payment prior to allowing you to access your personal information.Collinstar  will not charge a fee for you to lodge a request for access.

Collinstar will either provide you with access or inform you of its decision to refuse access within 30 days of receiving your request.

5. Contacting Collinstar 

Collinstar  is committed to providing a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by Collinstar  you may do so by completing the Complaints Form and posting it to the following address:

Privacy Officer
Collinstar Capital
Suite502, Level 5, 190 Queen St, VIC 3000

Alternatively, you may contact Collinstar's Privacy Officer by email at: info@collinstar.com

Collinstar  will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavors to respond to you as soon as reasonably possible, but no later than 30 days after receiving your complaint.

If Collinstar  fails to respond to your complaint or if you are not satisfied with the response that you receive from Collinstar , you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

6. Disclosure overseas

Collinstar  may disclose your personal information to other organisations. These may include interstate Collinstar  divisions, organisations that are contracted to provide services to Collinstar  (e.g., to distribute marketing material or maintain databases), and/or organisations Collinstar  has partnered with, such as certain consulting firms, educational institutions and public sector organisations and agencies.

Generally, Collinstar  may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients in the USA, UK, NZ, & Asia Pacific for support and assistance as it uses cloud based internet applications that are hosted outside of Australia for its operational business platform.

7.  General

Collinstar  reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on Collinstar 's website.

This Privacy Policy is in effect as at 12 June 2015.

Collection Statement

The Collinstar  and its affiliates (“Collinstar ” or “we” “us” or “our”) collect your personal information (such as your name, contact details and company/employer) directly from you when you request that we consider your application for membership, enrol in an event or training course or submit an online entry form, or otherwise.

We collect your personal information for the purposes of keeping you informed of the services we offer and developments that may be of interest to you, notifying you of events and training courses that we are holding and running surveys to improve our services or to conduct thought leadership. If you are undertaking training for a qualification we will contact you either directly or via a third party to assist with your education, curriculum and assessment.

If we do not collect your personal information as described, we may not be able to provide you with the information you have requested or provide certain services to you.

We may disclose some or all of this personal information to third parties with whom we may collaborate for events or training sessions, or service providers providing services such as marketing or IT management Collinstar  may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients in the USA, UK, NZ, & Asia Pacific for support and assistance as it uses cloud based internet applications that are hosted outside of Australia for its operational business platform.

Our privacy policy above contains information about how you may access the personal information that is held by us and seek correction of such information. This policy also contains information about how you may complain to us about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.

You can contact us at info@collinstar.com or by phone to 1300 686 668.